Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how we handle or process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.  

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to One Joomsphere Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, and their respective successors-in-title as well as our respective representatives (collectively referred to herein as “One Joomsphere”, “us”, “we” or “our” and each, a “One Joomsphere Company”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to One Joomsphere’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner and for any of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to One Joomsphere nor does it affect any rights which One Joomsphere may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, and any consents you may have provided in connection with this Privacy Policy are cumulative and additional to any rights which we may have under applicable law to handle or process your Personal Data.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and send you notification of updates to this Privacy Policy in any form as we may deem appropriate. While you should regularly check this Privacy Policy, we may also inform you of how we process your Personal Data by publishing (or amending) this Privacy Policy and, where required by applicable law, by posting a notice, or reaching you via other forms of communication (e.g. sending you an email) based on the contact particulars that we may have of you in our records from time to time. You may also contact us in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy to learn about our handling or processing of your Personal Data.

To the maximum extent permissible under applicable law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites and/or as you may be notified. Hence, please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data, which you may provide to us, include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

(a) Your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
(b) Information about your use of One Joomsphere’s website and services, including cookies and IP address but only to the extent that One Joomsphere may identify you from such information;
(c) Your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; an

(d) Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, One Joomsphere collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) When you submit forms or other documents relating to any of our products or services;(b) When you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites; 
(c) When you interact with our customer service officers;
(d) When you use some of our services;
(e) When you request that we contact you;
(f) When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives, agents and other service providers;
(g) When you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
(h) When you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
(i) When you submit a job application;
(j) When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 When you browse our websites, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies and other related technologies which we have implemented on our website. We do not, at our website, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information to us.

2.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with services you have requested, or processing any requests and applications you may have made to us.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, One Joomsphere collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) Responding to, processing and handling your queries, requests, complaints and feedback;
(b) Managing the infrastructure and business operations of One Joomsphere and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(c) Facilitating online business transactions;
(d) Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
(e) Conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
(f) Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

(g) Any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.

3.2 In addition, One Joomsphere may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

(a) To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Online Services to you;
(b) To provide you with the services which you have signed up for;
(c) Communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to One Joomsphere policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to services offered to you;
(d) Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(e) Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you;
(f) Sending you details of our services, special offers and rewards, which may be of interest to you;
(g) Any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above;

3.3 You may withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional communication by contacting us at hello@vendordirect.sg. Once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 calendar days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services that you have requested or purchased from One Joomsphere.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 One Joomsphere will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

(a) Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to One Joomsphere;
(b) Vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on One Joomsphere’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;
(c) The Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
(d) Banks and your credit/debit card service providers;
(e) Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority;

5. Use of Cookies and Related Technologies

5.1 When you interact with us on our websites, applications or services, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.

5.2 One Joomsphere uses cookies, and other related technologies which have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, or serve to provide you with extra functionalities.

Cookies – Small data file which is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

5.3 We may use the terms “cookies” or “related technologies” interchangeably in our policies to refer to all technologies that we may use to collect or store information in your browser or device or that collect information or assist in identifying you as a unique user in the manner described above.

5.4 One Joomsphere may measure and analyse the Internet usage across One Joomsphere websites. One Joomsphere collect the following core information on the usage of our websites, including:

(a) The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on One Joomsphere websites;
(b) The number of unique visitors to One Joomsphere websites;
(c) How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on One Joomsphere websites when they do visit; and
(d) Common entry and exit points into One Joomsphere websites.

5.5 This information is to provide to One Joomsphere to assist in analysing the usage of One Joomsphere websites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.

6. Third-Party Sites

6.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

7. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

7.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please email us at hello@vendordirect.sg .

7.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such third party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and/or correction requests to One Joomsphere on your behalf.

8. Governing Law

8.1  This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@vendordirect.sg or by mail using the details provided below:

One Joomsphere Pte Ltd
100 Peck Seah Street, #08-14, Singapore 079333, Singapore